ABELIA GRAND. FRANCIS MASON

Abelia Grand 'Francis Mason' is a semi evergreen shrub. It's leaves are dark green with a golden yellow margin and produces pink flowers from July until September. Height: 3-5ft, Spread: 3-4ft, Sunlight: Full sun, Soil: Any soil We hold a large stock of Abelia Grand 'Francis Mason' at our Devon nursery. For wholesale enquiries, please call us on 01404 814847.

ABELIA GRAND. FRANCIS MASON


Description

Synonyms
Abelia × grandiflora ‘Variegata’
Abelia ‘Francis Mason’

Family
Caprifoliaceae

Genus
Abelia – Abelias are shrubs which range from 1–6 metres tall. They are native to eastern Asia and southern America. Warmer climates produce evergreen species, whilst colder climates produce deciduous species. Their leaves are dark green, glossy and are in whorls of two or three. The flowers are pendulous, white to pink, bell-shaped with a five-lobed corolla, 1–5 cm long, and usually scented. Flowering continues over a long and continuous period from late spring to fall.

Additional Reading